Past Events

2018

Annual Ball
Crib
Application a
Application b
24th November
7:00–11:30
£33
Members £31
Dinner only £19
Town Hall MC:
Band: David Cunningham
Charity Dance
Programme
Crib
26th October
7:30
£8 Cupar Old Parish Rooms Band: David Anderson
Formation classes
All welcome
20th, 27th Sept
7:30 - 9 pm
£2 Hope Park Church Hall Teacher: Irene Bennett
Formation class
All welcome
13th Sept
7:30 - 9 pm
£2 VMH Lower Hall Teacher: Irene Bennett
Summer Dance
Crib
Programme
7th August
8:00–11:00
£8 Town Hall MC:
Band: Luke Brady
Summer Dance
Crib
Programme
31st July
8:00–11:00
£8 Town Hall MC:
Band: Jim Lindsay
Summer Dance
Crib
Programme
24th July
8:00–11:00
£8 Town Hall MC:
Band: James Coutts
Summer Dance
Crib
Programme
17th July
8:00–11:00
£8 Town Hall MC:
Band: Marian Anderson
AGM
21st June
7:30 pm
VMH
Formation classes
All welcome
12th, 19th, 26th April
7:30 - 9 pm
£2 VMH Teacher: Irene Bennett
Valentine Dance
Crib
16th Feb
7:30 pm
£8 Cupar Old Parish Rooms Band: Stewart Warrender's

2017

Charity Dance
Programme
Crib
27th October
7:30
£8 Cupar Old Parish Rooms Band: Neil Galloway
Annual Ball:
Crib
Application
25th November
Dinner 7:00 pm prompt
Early bird £29.00
until 31st October
Thereafter £32.00
Dinner only: £18.50
Town Hall Band:David Cunningham
Summer Dance
Crib
8th August
8:00–11:00
£7 BB Hall MC:
Band:Jim Lindsay
Summer Dance
Crib
1st August
8:00–11:00
£7 Town Hall MC:
Band: Neil Galloway
Summer Dance
Crib
25th July
8:00–11:00
£7 Town Hall MC:
Band: Luke Brady
Summer Dance
Crib
Programme for summer dances
18th July
8:00–11:00
£7 Town Hall MC:
Band: Marian Anderson
AGM
25th May 7.30 
Dancing to 9.30
Free Victory Memorial Hall
80th Anniversary Lunch 21st May 12:30 £30 Rufflets Hotel Speakers
Jean Martin
Irene Bennet
End of Season Dance
16th March
(last class night)
7:30 - 9:30 pm
VMH
All dances recapped
Ceres Dance
17th Feb
7:30 pm
£7 Cupar Old Parish Rooms Band: Luke Brady

2016

Annual Ball:
Programme
Crib
Application
26th November
Dinner 7:00 pm prompt
£25 until
31.10.16
thereafter £28
Town Hall Band: Jim Lidsay
Charity Dance
(Riding for the Disabled) Programme
Crib
21st October
7:30–11:00
£7 Cupar Old Parish Rooms Band: Luke Brady
Summer Dance
Crib
Programme for summer dances
19th July
8:00–11:00
£7 Town Hall MC:
Band: Marian Anderson
Summer Dance
Crib
26th July
8:00–11:00
£7 Town Hall MC:
Band: Neil Galloway
Summer Dance
Crib
2nd August
8:00–11:00
£7 Town Hall MC:
Band: Jim Lindsay;
Summer Dance
Crib
9th August
8:00–11:00
£7 BB Hall MC:
Band: James Coutts
AGM
2nd June 7.30 
Dancing to 9.30
Free Victory Memorial Hall
End of Season Dance
Programme
Crib
24th March
7:30 - 9:30 pm
FREE VMH Neil Galloway
All dances recapped
Ceres Dance
Crib
12th Feb
7:30 pm
£7 Corn Exchange James Coutts’ band

2015

Annual Ball:
Crib
5th December
Dinner 7:00 pm prompt
£20; £15 for under 18s; £18 for buffet only. Town Hall MC:
Band: Luke Brady’s Band
Open Night1st October
7:30–9:30
FREE Victory Memorial Hall MC: Alice Oliphant
Summer Dance
18th August
8:00–11:00
£7 BB Hall MC:
Band: Neil Galloway
Summer Dance
11th August
8:00–11:00
£7 BB Hall MC:
Band: Jim Lindsay
Summer Dance
4th August
8:00–11:00
£7 BB Hall MC:
Band: James Coutts
Summer Dance
28th July
8:00–11:00
£7 BB Hall MC:
Band: Luke Brady
AGM
28th May 7.30 
Dancing to 9.30
Free Victory Memorial Hall
Half Day School
Dance
28th March
2:00 pm
6:30 pm
Town Hall Music: Robert MacKay
Teacher: John Wilkinson
Dancing with University Celtic Society 1st March
2:00 pm -
4:00pm `
£2 TBC Teacher : Celtic Soc Teacher
Band: Luke Brady
Ceres Dance
13th Feb
7:30 pm
£7 Corn Exchange Band: Luke Brady
Dancing with University Celtic Society 8th Febuary
2:00 pm -
4:00pm `
£2 BB Hall Teacher : Irene Bennett

2014

Annual Ball
5th December
Dinner served at 7:00pm sharp
£27 Town Hall Band: James Coutts
Come and Try Dance 25th September
Free Victory Memorial Hall MC: Irene Bennett
Band: Luke Brady
Fife Schools Charity Dance
12th September 7:30pm £7 Cupar Corn Exchange MC:
Band: James Coutts
Summer Dance
12th August
8:00–11:00
£7 Boy's Brigade Hall MC:
Band: Jim Lindsay
Summer Dance
5th August
8:00–11:00
£7 Town Hall MC:
Band: Ian Muir
Summer Dance
29th July
8:00–11:00
£7 Town Hall MC:
Band: Luke Brady
Summer Dance
22nd July
8:00–11:00
£7 Town Hall MC:
Band: James Coutts
Coffee Morning
19th July
10:00–11:30 am
£1.50
includes coffee
Town Hall Stalls;
Cakes & Candy
Bags & Belts
Fancy Hats
Raffle
AGM
29th May 7.30 
Dancing to 9.30
Free Victory Memorial Hall
Spring Class 15th May
7.30 – 9.30
£5 Victory Memorial Hall MC: Marion Firth
Band: Luke Brady
Spring Class 8th May
7.30 – 9.30
£5 Victory Memorial Hall MC: Amy Drysdale (Dunfermline Branch)
Band: Luke Brady
Spring Class 1st May
7.30 – 9.30
£5 Victory Memorial Hall MC:Fiona Mackie
Band: Luke Brady
Half Day School
22nd March
2:00 pm
£10 Town Hall Band: Robert MacKay
Teacher: Margot Priestly
End of Season Dance
22nd March
7:00 pm
£7 Town Hall Band: Stewart Warrender
Ceres Dance
14th Feb
7:30 pm
£7 Corn Exchange Band: David and Scott Cunningham

2013

Christmas Party
12th December
7:30 –9:30
£5 Victory Memorial Hall MC: Shelley McElney & Irene Bennett
Band: Neil Galloway
Annual Ball
7th December Dinner served at 7:00pm sharp
£26 Town Hall Band: David Cunningham
Fife Schools Charity Dance 13th September 7:30pm £7 Cupar Corn Exchange MC:
Band:Luke Brady
Taster Dance 19th September
Free Victory Memorial Hall MC:
Band:
Summer Dance
6th August
8:00–11:00
£7 Town Hall MC:
Band: James Coutts
Summer Dance
30th July
8:00–11:00
£7 Town Hall MC:
Band: Nicol McLaren
Summer Dance
23rd July
8:00–11:00
£7 Town Hall MC:
Band: Luke Brady
Summer Dance
16th July
8:00–11:00
£7 Town Hall MC:
Band: Jim Lindsay

AGM

Thursday, 30th May 7.30 
Dancing to 9.30
Free Victory Memorial Hall
May Dance 16th May
7.30 – 9.30
£3.00 Victory Memorial Hall MC: Marion Firth
Band: Neil Galloway
May Dance 9th May
7.30 – 9.30
£3.00 Victory Memorial Hall MC: Alice Oliphant
Band: Luke Brady
May Dance 2nd May
7.30 – 9.30
£3.00 Victory Memorial Hall MC: David Taylor
Band: Luke Brady
Half Day School
23rd March 2:00 pm £9
Town Hall Band: Robert MacKay Teacher: Janet Johnston
End of Season Dance
23rd March
7:00 pm £7 Town Hall Band: Stewart Warrender
Ceres Dance
15th Feb
7:30
Corn Exchange Band: Luke Brady

2012

Christmas Party
6th Dec
7:30
£3 Victory Memorial Hall Band: Luke Brady
Annual Ball
23rd Nov
7:30
£28.00 Younger Hall Band: Marion Anderson
75th Anniversary Dinner
13th Oct
7:00 - 11:00
£30.00 The Links Clubhouse Guest Speaker: John Wilkinson
Open Night 18th Sept
7:30
Free Town Hall Band:
Fife Schools Charity Dance
7th Sept
7:30
£7.00 Cupar Corn Exchange Band: James Coutts Band
Summer Dance
7th Aug
8.00 – 11.00
£6.00 Boys Brigade Hall Band: Jim Lindsay
Summer Dance
31st July
8.00 – 11.00
£6.00 Town Hall Band: James Coutts
Summer Dance
24th July
8.00 – 11.00
£6.00 Town Hall Band: David Cunningham
Summer Dance
17th July
8.00 – 11.00
£6.00 Town Hall Band: Frank Thompson
AGM Thursday, 31st May 7.30 
Dancing to 9.30
Free Victory Memorial Hall MC: Moira Mackenzie
Band: George Wilson
May Dance 24th May
7.30 – 9.30
£3.00 Victory Memorial Hall MC: Marion Firth
Band: Luke Brady
May Dance 17th May
7.30 – 9.30
£3.00 Victory Memorial Hall MC: Linda Gall
Band: Luke Brady
May Dance 10th May
7.30 – 9.30
£3.00 Victory Memorial Hall MC: Fiona Mackie
Band: Neil Galloway
May Dance 3rd May 7.30 – 9.30 £3.00 Victory Memorial Hall MC: Sandra French
Band: Neil Galloway
Extra Class Tues. 3rd April 7.30 – 9.30 £3.00 Town Hall MC: Alice Oliphant
Band: Luke Brady
Extra Class Wed. 28th March 7.30 – 9.30 £3.00 St Leorards Church Hall
Map
MC: Sheila Gardiner
Band: Neil Galloway
Day School and Evening Dance
24th March £8.00 Town Hall
Class Teacher: Eric Finley
Class Musician: Robert Mackay
Evening Dance
24th March £7.00 Town Hall Evening Band: Luke Brady and Muriel Johnstone
End of Season Dance 22nd March 7.30 – 10.00 £3.00 (class members free) Victory Memorial Hall Music by the class musicians. Shared refreshments

Ceres Dance

17th Feburary
     £6.00 Corn Exchange Band: Luke Brady

2011

Extra Class Tues. 3rd April 7.30 – 9.30 £3.00 Town Hall MC: Alice Oliphant
Band: Luke Brady
Autumn Class 8th September
7.45 - 9.30
£3 Victory Memorial Topic: New Dances
Open Night
All Welcome
20th September
7.30 - 9.00
FREE Town Hall Music: Luke Brady
Fife Branches Dance
9th September £6 Corn Exchange Band: David Cunningham
Autumn Class 15th September
7.45 - 9.30
£3 Victory Memorial Topic: New Dances
Summer Dance
9th Aug
8.00 – 11.00
£6.00 Boys Brigade Hall Band: David Cunningham
Summer Dance
2nd Aug
8.00 – 11.00
£6.00 Boys Brigade Hall Band: James Coutts
Summer Dance
26th July
8.00 – 11.00
£6.00 Town Hall Band: Marian Anderson
Summer Dance
19th July
8.00 – 11.00
£6.00 Town Hall Band: Frank Thompson
AGM Thursday, 2nd June 7.30 
Dancing to 9.30 TBC
  Victory Memorial Hall
May Dance 26th May
7.30 – 9.30
£3.00 Victory Memorial Hall MC: Marion Firth
Band: Neil Galloway
May Dance 19th May
7.30 – 9.30
£3.00 Victory Memorial Hall MC: Alan Mair
Band:  Stewart Warrender
May Dance 12th May
7.30 – 9.30
£3.00 Victory Memorial Hall MC: John Sturrock
Band: George Wilson
May Dance 5th May 7.30 – 9.30 £3.00 Victory Memorial Hall MC: Alice Oliphant
Band: Luke Brady
Technique Class 7th April
7.30 – 9.30
£3.00 Victory Memorial Hall Class Teacher: Christine Mair
Day School and Evening Dance 26th March   Town Hall
Class Teacher: Johan Maclean
Class Musician: Robert Mackay
Evening Dance 26th March   Town Hall Evening Band: James Coutts
End of Season Dance 24th March 7.30 – 10.00 £3.00 (class members free) Victory Memorial Hall Music by the class musicians. Shared refreshments

Ceres Dance

18th Feburary
     Corn Exchange Band: James Coutts

Christmas Party

9th December
7.30 – 10.00
£3.00 (class members free) Victory Memorial Hall Music by the class musicians.
Shared refreshments
Annual Ball
26th November 7.30 - 11.30
£22.00 Younger Hall Band: David Cunningham
Open Night 21st September
7.30 – 9.30
Free Supper Room, Town Hall MCs: Shelley McElney
Moira Mackenzie
Autumn Class 16th September 7.30 - 9.30 £3.00 Victory Memorial Hall Teacher: Linda Gaul
Autumn Class 9th September 7.30 – 9.30 £3.00 Victory Memorial Hall Teacher: Alice Oliphant
Summer Dance

17th August
8.00 – 11.00
£6.00 Town Hall Band: David Cunningham
Summer Dance
10th August
8.00 – 11.00
£6.00 Boys Brigade Hall MC: Shelley McElney
Band: Nicol McLaren
Summer Dance
3rd August
8.00 – 11.00
£6.00 Boys Brigade Hall MC: Irene Bennett
Band: James Coutts
Summer Dance 27th July
8.00 – 11.00
£6.00 Town Hall MC: Sheila Gardiner
Band: Marian Anderson
AGM Thursday, 3rd June 7.30 
Dancing to 9.30
  Victory Memorial Hall Motions and nominations should be in the hands of the Secretary
by 20th May
May Dance 27th May
7.30 – 9.30
£3.00 Victory Memorial Hall MC: Alice Oliphant
Band: Neil Galloway
May Dance 20th May
7.30 – 9.30
£3.00 Victory Memorial Hall MC: Christine Mair
Band: Calum Mitchell
May Dance 13th May
7.30 – 9.30
£3.00 Victory Memorial Hall MC: Shelley McElney
Band: Stuart Warrender
May Dance 6th May 7.30 – 9.30 £3.00 Victory Memorial Hall MC: Linda Gaul
Band: Neil Galloway
Technique Class 8th April
7.30 – 9.30
£3.00 Victory Memorial Hall Class Teacher: Christine Mair
Day School and Evening Dance 27th March   Town Hall Class Teacher: Andrew McConnell
Class Musician: Robert Mackay
Evening Band: James Coutts
Technique Class 25th March
7.30 – 9.30
£3.00 Victory Memorial Hall Class Teacher: John Sturrock
End of Season Dance 18th March 7.30 – 10.00 £3.00 Victory Memorial Hall Music by the class musicians. Shared refreshments
Ceres Dance 12th February   Corn Exchange, Cupar Colin Dewar’s Band

2009

Autumn Class 10th September 7.30 – 9.30 £3.00 Victory Memorial Hall Teacher: John M Sturrock
Autumn Class 17th September 7.30 - 9.30 £3.00 Victory Memorial Hall Teacher: Ann Gibb
‘Homecoming’
Open Night
22nd September
7.30 – 9.30
Free Supper Room, Town Hall MCs: Shelley McElney
Alice Oliphant
Annual Ball 20th November
7.30 – 11.30
£22.00 Younger Hall Band: David Cunningham
Christmas Party 10th December
7.30 – 10.00
£3.00 Victory Memorial Hall Music by the class musicians.
Shared refreshments